Goal Measurement FAQs
[…] It is important to note that the annual per capita disposal rate is not determinative of jurisdiction compliance. Since the per capita disposal rate is only one factor used to evaluate program implementation, your time and resources may be better spent on program implementation and monitoring activities. Both jurisdiction population and jurisdiction industry employment will be provided in the EAR. Please remember that these are just factors to consider and are not determinative of compliance. Section 41780.05(c), addresses this concern:

“(2) (A) If a jurisdiction is predominated by commercial or industrial activities and by solid waste generation from those sources, CalRecycle may alternatively calculate per capita disposal to reflect those differing conditions.

(C) CalRecycle shall calculate the per capita disposal rate for a jurisdiction subject to this paragraph using the level of industry employment in a jurisdiction instead of the level of population in a jurisdiction.

(3) If CalRecycle determines that the method for calculating the per capita disposal rate for a jurisdiction provided by paragraph (1) or (2) does not accurately reflect that jurisdiction’s disposal reduction, CalRecycle may use an alternative method of calculating the per capita disposal rate that more accurately reflects the jurisdiction’s efforts to divert solid waste.”

Additionally, to address situations where the 50 percent equivalent per capita disposal target cannot be accurately determined or if the target is no longer representative of a jurisdiction’s waste stream, LAMD staff will evaluate trends in the jurisdiction’s per capita disposal rate.